Effective: May 17, 2018
Revised: Sept. 30, 2023

Privacy Statement

Temple University cherishes the diversity of values and perspectives inherent in an academic institution and is therefore respectful of intellectual freedom and freedom of expression. At times, however, legitimate reasons exist for persons other than the account holder to access computers, electronic files or data related to use of the university network, including but not limited to: ensuring the continued confidentiality, integrity and availability of university systems and operations; securing user and system data; ensuring lawful and authorized use of university systems; providing appropriately de-identified data for institutionally approved research projects; and responding to valid legal requests or demands for access to university systems and records. This statement seeks to balance individual freedom and privacy with the need for access by persons other than the account holder when necessary to serve or protect other core values and operations within the university or to meet a legal requirement.

This privacy statement applies to Temple University’s domains (aprovedcc.com), websites,  applications and IT (Information Technology) services, and governs and explains Temple’s data collection and usage. Information collected by Temple University will be used only as outlined in this privacy statement. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Temple University policy regarding camera and video imaging systems data can be found here (PDF) and its policy on email data and retention can be found here (PDF).

Other units, colleges and campuses at the university may collect and use information in diverse ways. Therefore, when visiting and using other university websites and applications, review the privacy notices for the sites being visited. Temple University is not responsible for the content of other websites or for the privacy practices of websites outside the scope of this notice.

No data transmission over the internet or website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information in accordance with data protection legislative requirements.

Information Gathering

Temple University collects two types of information from users.

  1. Information anonymously collected upon a user’s visit to Temple University websites.
  2. Information provided by the user to receive requested information and/or services.

Information Collection and Use

The university may collect information about how users access and use its websites, networks and related resources. The information collected on university sites or from use of university systems may include the computer address used, the internet domain, the website the user came from or goes to, measurements of use, types of content used, and other details. This data is used for website and network management, to improve website content, improve user experience (including directing users to specific types of content), and for security purposes. Cookies and similar technology may be used to facilitate the navigation of this site.

Anonymously Collected Information

When you view pages on university sites, the web server automatically collects certain technical information from your computer or device and about your connection (see list below). Temple University uses this information solely for internal purposes, such as to see what pages are most frequently visited as well as what applications and functions are utilized to improve our sites and application support. Additionally, Temple University uses Google’s Universal Analytics, a web metrics service, to collect information automatically upon a user’s visit. For more information regarding Universal Analytics, see Google’s privacy policy.

Our server(s) and/or site(s) collect the following information.

  • The domain name from which you visit our site
  • Internet protocol (IP) address
  • Internet service provider
  • Aggregate information on pages visited
  • The referring website
  • The date and time of visit
  • The duration of visit
  • Your browser types
  • Your screen resolution
  • Operating system
  • Aggregate information collected by Google Analytics
  • Application access through TUportal and utilization 

Some technical information is retained in aggregate for up to 26 months.

Temple University is a multinational organization and has legitimate business needs for processing personal information identified within this privacy statement. The university owns no services that collect, store and process information within the China territory. Before we provide your personal information outside the territory of China, we will meet the applicable requirements of laws and regulations of China on cross-border transfer of personal information and will require affiliates to protect your personal information at the levels not lower than those required by applicable laws and regulations of China.

Information Provided by the User

We may ask you to provide information voluntarily (through forms or other manual input) to make products and services available to you, to maintain and manage our relationship with you, to provide associated services to you, or to better understand and serve your needs. This information will be retained if you continue to maintain a relationship with us. You are providing this information voluntarily. However, not providing the requested information (or subsequently asking that the data be removed) may affect our ability to deliver the products or service for which the information is needed. Providing the requested information indicates your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of this information as described in this statement. Information we may actively collect could include information volunteered by the visitor, such as interests, preferences, survey information and/or site registrations. This information could be used to customize the content of our site specific to your inquiries. 

  • The email addresses of those who communicate with us via email
  • The email addresses of those who post to our chat areas
  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Information volunteered by the visitor, such as preferences, survey information and/or site registrations

Information Usage

This information may be used for the following reasons.

  • Internal review
  • Content and/or page layout customization
  • Used by us to contact visitors for marketing purposes

Information Used For Contact

If you supply us with your postal/mailing address you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events.

If you do not want to receive such mailings or would like to be added to our “do not share” list, please let us know by emailing us at the address listed below.

Information Sharing

We may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information with other entities or organizations. We do not share any personally identifiable information (PII) with other entities or organizations, except when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities investigating, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our website and applicable laws, or to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences over time, so you do not have to keep reentering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

For the purposes of this privacy statement, a cookie may also refer to an anonymous identifier (a random string of characters that is used for the same purposes as a cookie on certain platforms, including some mobile devices) when cookie technology is not available.

To customize the information and services offered to you, Temple’s site uses cookies to

  • customize web page content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor, or their browser, sends;
  • record aggregate information collected by Google Universal Analytics;
  • allow users to comment on articles;
  • display TUalert messages;
  • provide certain ‘like’ or ‘share’ buttons;
  • enable logging in to certain sites, including completing the process of applying to Temple; and
  • anonymously gather statistics on our news content on how you got there and what stories you viewed.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may configure your browser not to accept them at all, or to notify and require approval before accepting new cookies. Some webpages/sites may not function properly if the cookies are turned off or you may have to provide the same information each time you visit those pages.

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation, individuals within the EU will automatically receive a notification as you enter a site, asking for consent to capture this cookie data. If you withdraw your consent later, use your browser’s settings to review and delete cookies stored by Temple’s websites. 

Learn more by visiting aprovedcc.com/cookies-policy.

Use of Third-party Services

Temple University websites use third-party websites (e.g., Google Analytics, Facebook and X) to help enhance features, provide a robust and personalized user experience and analyze how users use the sites. The third-party tools typically utilize cookies but may also use pixel gifs or beacons. Cookies, pixel tags and beacons are used to obtain information about the device being used to view a webpage, including the time spent on the site, the user’s operating system and browser type, demographic data, and similar information. The information generated via these cookies about your use of Temple University websites is transmitted to these third-party tools. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the websites and to compile statistical reports on activity from our websites.

We may use Google Analytics to aggregate and track non-identifiable visitor information for the following business purposes: remarketing across devices with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick (Google Ads), Google Analytics Demographics, Google Analytics Advertising Features and Interest Reporting.

If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking, Google has provided a plugin for most browsers that enables this functionality. Learn more about how the plugin works and how to install it. Google Analytics also provides you with the ability to modify and delete the information that Google tracks for remarketing purposes by visiting Google’s ad settings page. You can also disable collection of any demographic data on that page. Also, you can modify and delete the information that Google tracks for remarketing purposes by visiting Google’s ad settings page. You also have the option of disabling collection of any demographic data on that page.

In addition, Temple University websites may contain links and integrate with other websites and applications owned by third parties as a convenience to the user. These websites and applications operate independently of Temple University and have their own privacy policies. Some cookies also can carry all or parts of the information stored within the file generated on Temple’s website to other websites that the user may visit or to third parties. If a user decides to use these third-party links, they will leave the Temple University websites. Temple University is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third-party websites and does not make any representations or endorsements about them. If a user decides to leave Temple’s websites and access any third-party site, it will be at the user’s own risk. 

Disclosure of Information

Other than sharing your information with other appropriate university personnel, business units and contracted partners to ensure the quality, functionality and security of our website, or to manage your relationship with us, we will not disclose personally identifiable information about your use of the site except under the following circumstances.

  • With your prior written (including email) consent
  • When we have given you clear notice, we will disclose the information you voluntarily provide
  • With appropriate external parties, such as law enforcement agencies, to investigate and respond to suspected violations of law or university policy. Any such disclosures shall comply with all applicable laws and university policies.

Children and Privacy

Temple University is concerned about protecting children/minor’s privacy. A child/minor is anyone under the age of 18. However, this excludes enrolled university students under the age of 18; these students are subject to all applicable university policies, including the Student Conduct Code.

As a nonprofit higher education institution, we operate under the assumption that all visitors to our websites are over the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children who visit our website. If a visitor known to be a child (that is an individual under the age of 13, as defined by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) sends an email to privacy@aprovedcc.com, we only will use it to respond to the writer and not to create profiles or otherwise retain the information.

The university does provide youth programs, including programs that utilize online software programs and third-party applications, and in certain circumstances, it is required to collect and use personal information from parents, guardians or participants for the purpose of providing, operating, improving and promoting the programs. During the registration for such programs, Temple will provide notice to and obtain the consent of the parents or guardians of the student regarding any additional information collection practices specific to the online program. Any information is collected solely for the purpose of offering the program, and not for advertising the services of the third party or other commercial purposes.

Security

Due to the rapidly evolving nature of information technologies, no transmission of data over the internet can be completely secure. While we are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to university websites and applications, and you do so at your own risk. However, once we receive your information, we use reasonable safeguards consistent with prevailing industry standards and commensurate with the sensitivity of the data being stored to maintain the security of that information on our systems.

In addition, we comply with all applicable federal, state and local laws regarding the privacy and security of information. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of collected information.

Desk and Room Scanning During Proctoring

Students should not be required to physically turn their computers or webcams to conduct visual scans of their surroundings when taking proctored exams online. The discontinuation of the practice of room scanning at Temple University will improve the student experience during virtual assessments. As a university, we strive for academic integrity across all courses, and have offered artificial intelligence (AI) proctoring software to support this goal. While proctoring can still be one tool to promote academic integrity, faculty members should carefully consider the necessity of using the software before implementing it in their courses and review other options to improve assessments.

Information Correction and Deletion

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate. Any data no longer needed for the purposes specified in this notification will be deleted. For privacy reasons, you have the right to ask for certain personal information relating to you to be removed. Please direct all requests to the chief privacy officer or data processing officer via email at privacy@aprovedcc.com.

Policies Governing Use of Temple’s Websites

The university’s policies enable it to function efficiently and appropriately. By using this website, university network or related resources (university systems), you agree to abide by any applicable university policies.

Legal and Regulatory Obligations

Please be aware that the university has various legal and regulatory obligations to disclose many types of information, as well as operational reasons for doing so. Unless specifically protected (e.g., FERPA-protected student information, HIPAA-protected health information), the university may disclose information obtained through your use of university systems for university business purposes in accordance with governing law.

Privacy Statement Changes

Because internet technologies continue to evolve rapidly, Temple University may make appropriate changes to this notice in the future. Any such changes will be consistent with our commitment to respecting privacy. This privacy statement will be updated as necessary.

Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns about university sites or on the use of university systems as they apply to this privacy statement—or if you have general questions or concerns about privacy or information technology policy at the university, please contact the chief privacy officer via email at privacy@aprovedcc.com.